Building Voter Support for Stormwater Fees
[…] Contact Adrienne about stormwater authorities.

Act 73 Compliance: Calculating Fair Annual Rental Value for Water Systems

by: Russ McIntosh

Financial Reports

 

This article was published by Pennsylvania Municipal Authorities Association in the August 2015 issue of their magazine, The Authority.

Does your authority lease facilities from its incorporating municipality? If so, your lease payments should be carefully documented and calculated to ensure you are in compliance with Act 73, or a potential legal challenge could result.

Background

Passed in 2012, Act 73 added Section 5612 (a.1) to the Municipal Authorities Act, restricting the use of authority funds for

“any purpose other than a service or project directly related to the mission or purpose of the authority as set forth in the articles of incorporation or in the resolution or ordinance establishing the authority…”

Some authorities are obligated to make lease payments to the municipality that owns the facilities they use to provide service.